Universal Face Coverings Policy

Please see the message below from the Mt. Lebanon Recreation Director.

———-

Today, Pennsylvania increased its mitigation efforts in response to an uptick in COVID-19 cases. Please review the Updated Order of the Secretary of the Pennsylvania Department of Health Requiring Universal Face Coverings.

We are in the process of updating our safety guidelines. In the meantime, we are asking all users of municipal facilities to comply with this order effective immediately. This applies to all organizations and individuals in recreation programs.

Some highlights of the order include the following:

Does the Order apply to athletes and sports activities?

Yes. Everyone who participates in sport activities including coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear a face covering, such as a mask, unless they fall under an exception in Section 3 of the Order.

Indoors: Coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear face coverings, when indoors and where another person or persons who are not members of the individual’s household are present in the same space, irrespective of physical distance. This includes while actively engaged in workouts, competition, and on the sidelines, etc.

Outdoors: Coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear face coverings if they cannot maintain sustained physical distance from persons outside of their household. This includes while actively engaged in workouts, competition, and on the sidelines, in the dugout, etc. If sustained six-foot distancing can be maintained, face coverings may be removed when outdoors.

Thank you for your cooperation.

———-